Ontario Open Capoeira Tournament & Workshops

Toronto - Ontario - Canada

Jogo de Bamba 3 Logo - Canada, Ontario Open Capoeira Tournament

November 3-5th, 2023

JDB3 Results

---- Adults ----

ABSOLUTO CATEGORY

1st

Christine “Neném”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

 Odin Lyder “Furacão”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Tajé Jones “Tribo”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Berimbau Skills

1st

Adam “Aranha”
Aché Brasil

2nd

Travis Winchester “Fantasma”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Odair Da Silva “Feijão”
 Capoeira Camará Toronto

Jogo Combinado

1st

Isabel “Felina” & Brandon “Sangue-Bom”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Odin “Furacão” & Jaiden “Boca”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga 

3rd

Tajé “Tribo” & Felipe Pereira
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Womens Instructor Games

1st

Christine “Neném”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Alex “Vagalume”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Victoria Malenfant “Curiosa”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira 

Mens Instructor Games

1st

Mike “Pulga”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga 

2nd

Thomas “Wolverine”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira

3rd

 Lucas D’Eramo “Modelo”
Grupo Só Capoeira

Womens Advanced Games

1st

Emily “Jacaré”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

Sasha “Guerreira”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Jamina “Maria-Bonita”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Mens Advanced Games

1st

Jaiden Bates “Boca”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

Andres Correia “Plural”​
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Wendel “Kbelo”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Womens Intermediate Games

1st

Isabel “Felina”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Sofia Farkona “Palito”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Magda Marszalek “Leoa”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira 

Mens Intermediate Games

1st

Tajé Jones “Tribo”​
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Oscar Marcel L. Enriquez “Guarani”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Brandon “Sangue-Bom”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Womens Beginner Games

1st

Charlotte “Fominha”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira

2nd

Sarah “Dançarina”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Cloé Gravelle “Coruja”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira 

Mens Beginner Games

1st

Bruno “Olho de Gato” Aiello-Destombes
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira 

2nd

Juan Carlos “Pepe”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Jules Yves A. Régis “Malandro”
Grupo Só Capoeira

Co-Ed Instructor Solos

1st

Adam “Aranha”
Aché Brasil

2nd

 Lucas D’Eramo “Modelo” 
Grupo Só Capoeira

3rd

Mike “Pulga”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Co-Ed Advanced Solos

1st

 Odin Lyder “Furacão”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

Jaiden Bates “Boca”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Sasha “Guerreira”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Co-Ed Intermediate Solos

1st

Isabel “Felina”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Tajé Jones “Tribo”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Matias “Formigão”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

JDB3 Results

---- Kids ---

Kids Beginner Games

1st

Jacks Bowman “Corisco” 
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

3rd

Kids Intermediate Games

1st

Lara “Esperta”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto 

2nd

Jotham Richardson “Zumbizinho”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Sulwyn “Sol”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Kids Intermediate Solos

1st

Lara “Esperta”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto 

2nd

Jotham Richardson “Zumbizinho”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Maya Pawlak “Estrela”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Kids Advanced Games

1st

Jobim “Besourinho”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Michael Casiero “Molego”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Suri Machado “Fada”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Kids Advanced Solos

1st

Jobim “Besourinho”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

3rd

Michael Casiero “Molego”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Kids Jogo Combinado

1st

Jotham “Zumbizinho” & Marley “Batuque”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Jolie B. & Maya “Estrela”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

Lara “Esperta” & Caitlyn “Luz”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto 

JDB3 Results

---- Teens ----

Teens Berimbau Skills

1st

Ranvijay Bhamra “Marionete”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

Jibril “Besouro”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

No Competitior

Teens Jogo Combinado

1st

Emma “Ligeirinha” & Micah “Malhado”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

No Competitior

3rd

No Competitior

Teen Beginner Games (M)

1st

No Competitiors

2nd

No Competitiors

3rd

No Competitiors

Teen Beginner Games (F)

1st

No Competitiors

2nd

No Competitiors

3rd

No Competitiors

Teen Intermediate Games (M)

1st

Micah “Malhado” Diceman
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Gabriel “Break” Sagardia
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Lorys Blanchard “Pikachu”
Equipe Capoeira Brasileira 

Teen INTERMEDIATE Games (F)

1st

No Competitiors

2nd

No Competitiors

3rd

No Competitiors

Teen Advanced Games (M)

1st

Jibril “Besouro”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Ranvijay Bhamra “Marionete”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

3rd

No Competitiors

Teen Advanced Games (F)

1st

Julia Strazewicz “Borrachinha”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

2nd

Emma Khalili “Ligeirinha”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Maia “Maracuja” Iorio
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Teen co-ed Interm. Solos

1st

Gabriel “Break” Sagardia
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Micah “Malhado” Diceman
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Dylan “Gigante”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Teen co-ed Advanced Solos

1st

Jibril “Besouro”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

2nd

Emma Khalili “Ligeirinha”
Capoeira Bamba Toronto

3rd

Julia Strazewicz “Borrachinha”
Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Get Notified of Jogo De Bamba news and updates