Jogo de Bamba

Toronto - Ontario - Canada

JDB2 Participants

MENS CATEGORY

WOMENS CATEGORY

Marcelo Adilson “Maluco”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Azul
Time Training: 
4 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Kat Mettler “Gata”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Azul
Time Training: 
2 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Milan Farmer

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:

Time Training: 
1 year
Categories:
Beginner Games

Khadydja Ndoye

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:

Time Training: 
6 months
Categories:
Beginner Games

Thomas “Wolverine” Bousquet

School: Equipe Capoeira Montreal
Corda:
Azul
Time Training: 
7 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Trancy Zelinsky “Pantera”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Azul Marrom
Time Training: 
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Jonathan Lim "Mola"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Marrom
Time Training: 
9 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Alex Courneya “Vagalume”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Verde
Time Training: 
12-13 years
Categories:
Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Fadi Iskander "Apertado"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua Azul
Time Training: 
2 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Alexandra Ortiz “Preguiça”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Marrom
Time Training: 
8 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Luke Cattet "Caveira"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua
Time Training: 
1 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Jamina “Maria Bonita” Richards

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Marrom
Time Training: 
10 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Travis Winchester "Fantasma"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Verde
Time Training: 
12 years
Categories:
Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Emily Puziol "Jacaré"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Azul-Marrom
Time Training: 
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Mike Soltysiak "Pulga"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Verde Amarelo
Time Training: 
20 years
Categories:
Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Isabel “Felina” Jankowski

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Azul
Time Training: 
4 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Alaa "DaLua" Al Soufi

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Azul Marrom
Time Training: 
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games

Amira Ali

School: Capoeira Bamba Misissauga
Corda:

Time Training: 
2 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Matias Delgado

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Azul
Time Training: 
1 Year
Categories:
Beginner Games / Intermediate Solos

Christine "Neném" Martins

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Verde
Time Training: 
12 years
Categories:
Instructors Games / Instructors Solos

Leonardo "Rappa" Mafra

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua
Time Training:
1 Year
Categories: Beginner Games

Capoeira Males

Brenda "Curiosa" Hoffmann

School: Capoeira Malês
Corda:
Azul Laranja
Time Training: 
10 years
Categories:
Advanced Games

Eric Fox Competing at JDB2 - Ontario Open Capoeira Tournament

Eric "Vagalume" Fox

School: Capoeira Camará
Corda:
Verde
Time Training:
18 years
Categories: Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Elise Capoeira Bamba Mississauga

Elise Jovkovic

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:

Time Training: 
2 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Instrutor Faisca - Competing at JDB2 - Toronto

John Anderson "Faisca"

School: Axé Capoeira
Corda:
Verde-Amarela
Time Training:
20 Year
Categories: Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Lindsay "Girassol" White

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:

Time Training: 
1.5 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Wendel "Kbelo" Martins

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Marrom
Time Training:
14 Year
Categories: Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Monifa "Onca" Charles-Dedier

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Azul-Marrom
Time Training: 
Categories: Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Brandon "Bizzy" Owusu

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Azul
Time Training:
4 Year
Categories: Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Francisca "Pimentinha" Gonzalez

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Azul-Marrom
Time Training: 
Categories: Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Oliver "Azeitona" Maurice

School: Sinha Capoeira Boston
Corda: 

Time Training:
10 Years
Categories: Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

Pocahontas Capoeira Bamba Toronto

Yannina "Pocahontas" Requena ​

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua -Azul
Time Training: 
Categories: Beginner Games

Tosquia Kadara Capoeira

Jimmy "Tosquia" Libaque

School: Sinha Capoeira Boston
Corda: 

Time Training:
11 Years
Categories: Instructor Games / Instructor Solos

TEENS CATEGORY

KIDS CATEGORY

Jibril Richardson “Besouro”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Verde
Time Training: 
10 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Jobim Richardson “Besourinho”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda: 
Crua Ponta Marrom
Time Training:
7-8 years
Categories: 
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Jaiden Bates “Boca”

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda: 
Crua Roxa
Time Training: 
9 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Sasha Dregalo “Cyborg”

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Marrom
Time Training: 
3 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediat Solos

Alexei Saadouev "Palito"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:

Time Training:
8 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Emilio "Mano" Salazar

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Azul-Marrom
Time Training: 
4 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Sarah Petrini "Canarinho"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua Amarela
Time Training:
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Joshua Murray

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua
Time Training: 
1 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Daniel Saadouev "Osso"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua Verde
Time Training:
9 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Florence Murray

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua 1 Ponta Azul
Time Training: 
1 years
Categories:
Beginner Games

Julia Strazewicz "Borrachinha"

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua Verde
Time Training:
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Aliyas Pawlak

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda:
Crua Ponta Azul Marrom
Time Training: 
3 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Oleksandara Sytnikova "Guerreira"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Roxa
Time Training: 
7 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Maya Pawlak

School: Capoeira Bamba Mississauga
Corda: 

Time Training: 

Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Zackeri "Puma" Cornblit

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Verde
Time Training: 
Categories: Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Emma Khalili "Ligeirinha"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Verde
Time Training: 
7 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Khamila "Tigre" Martell

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Verde
Time Training: 
Categories: Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Isis Machado "Princesa"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Marrom
Time Training: 
5 years
Categories:
Advanced Games / Advanced Solos

Maia Iorio

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:

Time Training: 
Categories: Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Suri Machado "Fada"

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Azul-Marrom
Time Training: 
5 years
Categories:
Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Ethan Clark Capoeira Austin Mestre Pinga Fogo

Ethan Clark

School: Capoeira Austin
Corda: 

Time Training:
5 Years
Categories: Intermediate Games / Intermediate Solos

Yusuf "Cobra" Sakhile

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Marrom
Time Training:  

Categories: 

Deen "Dragão" Sakhile

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Marrom
Time Training:  

Categories: 

Lara "Esperta" Roriz

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Azul
Time Training:  

Categories: 

Gabriel "Break" Sagardia

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua Ponta Azul
Time Training:  

Categories:
Beginner Games / Intermediate Solos

João Victor Dantas Tamietti

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua
Time Training:  

Categories:
Beginner Games

Max "Dourado" Walti

School: Capoeira Bamba Toronto
Corda:
Crua
Time Training:  

Categories: 

Prizes

1st Place in ABSOLUTO
1 Atabaque (retail $1000)
2nd Place in ABSOLUTO
1 Berimbau (retail $150)
3rd Place in ABSOLUTO
1 Pandeiro (retail $100)

1st Place in ALL Categories
1 JDBII Trophy
2nd Place in ALL Categories
1 JDBII Silver Medal
3rd Place in ALL Categories
1 JDBII Bronze Medal

How are games judged?

Rules

Contestants will be judged on their style, technique, agility, creativity and dominance in the game.

Rounds – Games

  • All competitors will play one game of regional per round
  • Each game will be 1 minute in length
  • In the event of a tie, contestants will play for an additional 45 seconds
  • The winner of each round will proceed to the next level of the competition. The losing competitor will be eliminated.

Rounds – Solos

  • Each competitor will have up to 1 minute to perform a solo

Rounds – Absoluto

  • All competitors who place 1st in all Adult categories will be invited to participate in the Absoluto category
  • Participation is by qualification ONLY and is optional
  • There will be 2  rounds of Rodas for 5-7 minutes each.
  • 1 Roda will be Regional and the other Benguela

Attire

  • All contestants must wear their schools official uniform
  • All contestants will wear an competition number
  • All contestants will wear a small colored flag by their belt while competing

Judging

  • Three judges will determine the winner of each round
  • Judging is based on a three point system, each judge will have one point to award after the completion of the round

Judging – Games

  • Judges may award the point to either contestant (red or blue flag) or to a tie
  • A referee will be present before, during and after the game, and will raise the hand of the winner, as determined by the judges

Judging – Solos

  • Competitors will be judged on their floreios, sequences, smoothness, style, creativity and volume of moves.

Judging – Absoluto

  • Competitors will be judged based on their Roda presence; singing, games, style, roda control, and overall presence in the Roda.

Rules
All contestants must abide by the following rules:

  • Obey the referee at all times
  • Enter the Roda with a Capoeira floreio
  • Maintain the Ginga at all times in the game
  • No grappling once on the floor
  • No punching, hair pulling or kicks to the groin
  • No eye gouging, no small joint manipulation
  • Maintain good sportsmanship at all times
  • Shake opponent’s hand before and after the game

Get Notified of Jogo De Bamba news and updates